State rankings

Nevada ranks first for gambling revenue per adult ($6,642), followed by Mississippi ($1,135) and West Virginia ($1,087). Nevada ranks first for gambling's share of state tax revenue (9.80%), followed by Rhode Island (8.13%) and Louisiana (4.98%). Massachusetts ranks first for lottery sales per resident ($856), followed by Virginia ($597) and Rhode Island ($537).

StateGambling revenue per adult
2025
Gambling taxes per resident
FY2025
Share of state taxes
FY2025
Lottery sales per resident
FY2024
Lottery proceeds per resident
FY2024
Nevada$6,642 #1$433 #19.80% #1——
Mississippi$1,135 #2$107 #82.90% #7$175 #32$69 #24
West Virginia$1,087 #3$29 #260.74% #24$408 #10$290 #2
Louisiana$990 #4$177 #54.98% #3$146 #34$59 #29
New Jersey$979 #5$85 #101.50% #13$358 #16$118 #9
Pennsylvania$710 #6$212 #44.90% #4$340 #18$86 #22
Indiana$594 #7$101 #92.57% #9$233 #28$56 #31
Michigan$494 #8$40 #191.00% #20$427 #9$117 #10
Missouri$425 #9$62 #142.17% #10$262 #25$57 #30
Maryland$417 #10$216 #34.11% #5$401 #12$116 #12
Ohio$395 #11$45 #181.39% #14$356 #17$94 #18
New York$378 #12$64 #130.98% #21$448 #6$181 #6
Massachusetts$378 #13$70 #121.08% #18$856 #1$206 #3
Connecticut$348 #14$21 #290.32% #32$436 #8$112 #13
Illinois$334 #15$151 #62.70% #8$303 #20$69 #25
Colorado$249 #16$36 #231.05% #19$139 #36$32 #39
South Dakota$236 #17$20 #300.71% #25$264 #24$196 #5
Kansas$198 #18$9.21 #360.21% #37$104 #40$28 #41
District of Columbia$174 #19————
Delaware$165 #20$8.44 #390.13% #39$379 #14$125 #7
Arizona$150 #21$6.35 #400.18% #38$214 #29$68 #26
Nebraska$117 #22$19 #310.52% #29$117 #38$42 #33
Iowa$116 #23$115 #73.08% #6$141 #35$33 #37
Kentucky$100 #24$25 #280.67% #26$436 #7$88 #20
New Hampshire$94 #25$28 #271.17% #15$401 #11$123 #8
North Carolina$89 #26$11 #330.30% #35$480 #4$106 #15
Wyoming$62 #27$50 #161.14% #16$65 #44$20 #43
Vermont$45 #28$9.43 #350.12% #40$277 #22$87 #21
Arkansas$26 #29$38 #220.94% #22$186 #31$37 #35
Alabama—$3.51 #420.10% #42——
Alaska—$46 #172.00% #11——
California—$1.23 #430.02% #45$236 #27$71 #23
Florida—$8.54 #380.32% #33$377 #15$102 #16
Georgia—$0.00 #480.00% #48$474 #5$116 #11
Hawaii—$0.00 #490.00% #49——
Idaho—$1.03 #450.02% #44$191 #30$41 #34
Maine—$53 #151.09% #17$284 #21$63 #28
Minnesota—$39 #210.61% #27$124 #37$34 #36
Montana—$77 #111.83% #12$72 #43$14 #44
New Mexico—$33 #250.47% #30$80 #42$29 #40
North Dakota—$39 #200.56% #28$48 #45$13 #45
Oklahoma—$8.92 #370.28% #36$81 #41$25 #42
Oregon—$0.64 #460.01% #46$315 #19$205 #4
Rhode Island—$399 #28.13% #2$537 #3$336 #1
South Carolina—$11 #340.31% #34$398 #13$111 #14
Tennessee—$14 #320.41% #31$255 #26$88 #19
Texas—$1.15 #440.04% #43$265 #23$65 #27
Utah—$0.00 #500.00% #50——
Virginia—$35 #240.77% #23$597 #2$96 #17
Washington—$5.09 #410.10% #41$116 #39$32 #38
Wisconsin—$0.05 #470.00% #47$152 #33$42 #32

Gambling revenue is what operators kept after paying winners, from state reports, divided by adults 21 and over; it covers the 29 states with a full year of reports and leaves out tribal casinos and the lottery. Gambling taxes are Census Bureau collections on amusements and pari-mutuel wagering. Lottery figures are each state lottery's annual report; proceeds are what it passed to the state.